inthekillhouse.com

KillHouse Games Community
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:05 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 3:55 pm 
Trooper
Trooper

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 3:38 pm
Posts: 4
Hello there !
First of all, congratulations for your awesome game and its deserved success !
The sad thing is i used to have a full install of the game that worked perfectly for me till yesterday,
and now, since i uninstalled the previous version before downloading from the Humble Store a fresh update,
i just cannot play anymore..
When i try to launch the exe, here goes : 0xc000007b error !
I tried new drivers for graphic card, new installation of the game, of directX, of dotnet framework...etc...
None of the tricks i tried worked for me.
I do not have a log text cause the update is just a folder standalone.
If you have time to help it would be greatly appreciated...
Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:08 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:04 pm
Posts: 1088
Location: @gosamihai
The log.txt file should be in Documents/KillHouseGames/DoorKickers, isn't there?
What is your operating system?

_________________
I code
@gosamihai


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2015 7:06 am 
Trooper
Trooper

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 3:38 pm
Posts: 4
Hi !
Like i told you before, no install, no log...sorry.
But you know, i do not really care about that last update, just give me an old version that works fine and everything will be ok for me.
Your game i enjoy so much i can play again and again on the same map just to try another trick each time.
If i had not uninstall my previous release, i would not have bother you just for that last one update.
Don't waste your precious time with me if i have the only computer who refuse that last version.
Hope you see my point and help.
Kind regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2015 4:44 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:04 pm
Posts: 1088
Location: @gosamihai
OK but I just need to know your operating system. Is it by any chance WindowsXP? Because if it is it's easily fixable.

Anyway, if you don't need the new maps/content, I can always send you the previous version, just PM me the purchase order.

_________________
I code
@gosamihai


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2015 11:24 am 
Trooper
Trooper

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 3:38 pm
Posts: 4
Hi !
Unfortunately i am under Win 7, but maybe your fix could work if i try compatibility with win XP ?
Hoping their version could work, i bought the game from GOG, but it did not work.
I tried the GOG version with and without their patch but none of it worked.
I really should have kept my installation before trying the update...
Anyway, what do you mean by purchase order ?
Just tell me wich proof of purchase is easiest to find cause i have now Humble and GOG version.
You know what ? i'm 47 yo and i really miss the days back when we used to buy boxes with games and manuals inside.
That kind of trouble i could have easily solved just by taking the box back and reinstalling the game...the good old days...:)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2015 7:31 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:04 pm
Posts: 1088
Location: @gosamihai
I mean the proof of purchase, GoG or Humble it doesn't matter.
We also have a manual, actually more like a troubleshooting guide. It's in the Readme.txt file in the game's folder :)

Are you sure you don't have the log.txt file? It's not in the game's folder, it's in Documents/KillHouseGames/DoorKickers

_________________
I code
@gosamihai


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2015 6:05 am 
Trooper
Trooper

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 3:38 pm
Posts: 4
Yo buddy !
Got some good news : finally got to make it work !
Here is the trick :
When i launched the game, whatever version, it asked for msvcr120.dll.
So i downloaded the dll and put it inside the game folder.
Then ,when trying to launch the game, it said 0xc000007b.
Now, how did i get it to work ?
I just did all the process again, but instead of putting msvcr120 for 64 bits, i put msvcr120 for 32 bits...
That was that simple !
I hope my troubles may help someone who face the same confusion.
And if nobody has to face that problem, then i'm sorry for wasting your time.
Thanks for your help and godspeed !
Kind Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2015 7:40 am 
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:04 pm
Posts: 1088
Location: @gosamihai
Glad to hear you got it working and thanks for posting the solution, we'll keep it in mind for anyone having this problem again.
Have fun playing the game!

_________________
I code
@gosamihai


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group